Accident Summary Nr: 144909.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 144909.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586454.01503/29/2022561730Mike'S Tree Service

Abstract: At 12:42 p.m. on March 29, 2022, an employee was trimming limbs with a chainsaw on a tree. The employee cut the climbing rope with the chainsaw, falling approximately 60 feet to the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Tree, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1586454.015 60 M Fatality