Accident Summary Nr: 14490890 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRACTOR OVERTURNED ONTO HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14490890 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10264880505/16/198879920The Dimmock Hill Golf Course

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM ON APRIL 6, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SKIDDING A LOG UP AN INCLINE WHEN THE FRONT END OF THE TRACTOR HE WAS DRIVING STARTED TO LIFT OFF THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE TRACTOR BY DEPRESSING THE CLUTCH, BUT HIS FOOT MISSED THE CLUTCH. THE TRACTOR OVERTURNED BACKWARDS AND LANDED ON TOP OF HIM, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLUTCH, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102648805 Fatality Other Occupation not reported