Accident Summary Nr: 14490890 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRACTOR OVERTURNED ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102648805 | 05/16/1988 | 7992 | 0 | The Dimmock Hill Golf Course |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM ON APRIL 6, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SKIDDING A LOG UP AN INCLINE WHEN THE FRONT END OF THE TRACTOR HE WAS DRIVING STARTED TO LIFT OFF THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE TRACTOR BY DEPRESSING THE CLUTCH, BUT HIS FOOT MISSED THE CLUTCH. THE TRACTOR OVERTURNED BACKWARDS AND LANDED ON TOP OF HIM, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102648805 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |