Accident Summary Nr: 14490841 - Guard killed when crushed between wall and forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102653524 | 01/10/1989 | 3143 | 0 | Tru-Stitch Footwear Div. Of Wolverine Worldwide |
Abstract: Employee #1 a security guard on rounds, apparently attempted to switch on the lights when he inadvertently activated the battery-powered walk-along forklift, pinning himself against the wall. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102653524 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |