Accident Summary Nr: 14490791 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102649936 | 10/03/1988 | 1742 | 0 | Womans Work Painting & Decorating Specialist |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on October 1, 1988, Employee #1 was crossing a roadway when he was struck and run over by a dump truck that was backing up. Employee #1 was killed. The dump truck was driven by an independent contractor. Eyewitnesses and a post-accident inspection of the vehicle determined that the back-up signal alarm was functioning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102649936 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |