Accident Summary Nr: 14490783 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU METAL COLUMN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102650249 | 09/30/1988 | 1542 | 0 | R.I.M.M. Construction Co. Inc. |
| 102650256 | 10/05/1988 | 1711 | 0 | A. Treffeisen & Sons Inc. |
| 102650264 | 10/05/1988 | 1742 | 0 | Joseph Kipper |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ASSEMBLING SECTIONS OF AN ALUMINUM COLUMN. THEY WERE WORKING UNDER A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT THE CORNER OF A BUILDING. THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS ABOUT 14 FEET ABOVE THE COLUMN, AND THE COLUMN SECTIONS WERE ABOUT 15 FEET LONG. THE LAST SECTION OF THE COLUMN HAD TO BE RAISED ABOVE THE PORTION OF THE COLUMN THAT HAD ALREADY BEEN INSTALLED, BEFORE IT COULD BE SLID DOWN INTO PLACE. WHEN THIS SECTION WAS LIFTED, IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO TOUCHED THIS SECTION WHILE HE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE EXISTING STEEL POST INSIDE THE COLUMN OR WITH THE ALREADY ASSEMBLED PORTION OF THE COLUMN, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102650249 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102650256 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102650264 | Occupation Not Listed |