Accident Summary Nr: 14490759 - Employee killed in tank truck explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14490759 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1814963310/04/198876990Domermuth Petroleum Equip. & Maint. Corp. Dba

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clean sludge from a tank truck that had contained flammable materials, such as gasoline or oil. Employee #1 was sitting on top of the truck with his feet dangling inside one of the hatch openings. He had a trouble light in the vicinity of the hatch opening and the nozzle end of a water pressure washer unit to clean the inside of the tank. When Employee #1 pulled the trigger of the nozzle, an explosion occurred that blew him through the roof of the building. Employee #1 was killed. Apparently, the tanker had not been ventilated to remove the flammable vapors, which, in combination with the water from the nozzle hitting the hot bulb of a non-explosion-proof trouble light, caused the explosion.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LIGHTING FIXTURE, EXPLOSION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18149633 Fatality Other Occupation not reported