Accident Summary Nr: 14490734 - 1 KILLED, 2 INJURED WHEN LOG SKIDDER OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14490734 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10264887007/14/198807830Anderson Tree Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON JULY 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #3 WAS BACKING A LOG SKIDDER EQUIPPED WITH A SPRAY UNIT UP AN INCLINE. EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE STANDING ON PLATFORMS ATTACHED TO THE REAR SIDES OF THE SPRAYER UNI, SPRAYING DEFOLIANT ON TREES AND SHRUBS UNDER THE POWER LINE. THE SKIDDER STALLED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #3 TO LOSE CONTROL. THE SKIDDER ROLLED DOWN THE INCLINE AND ROLLED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED AND DIED AT THE SCENE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS THROWN CLEAR AND SUFFERED A BROKEN HIP. EMPLOYEE #3 NOW SUFFERS FROM BACK PAIN.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, BACK, CRUSHED, SKIDDER, LOST CONTROL, SPRAYING RIG, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102648870 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 102648870 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported
3 102648870 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported