Accident Summary Nr: 14490726 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18147728 | 06/14/1988 | 4931 | 0 | Nyseg New York State Electric & Gas |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ENGAGED IN AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE STRINGING OPERATION. THE DEENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS GOING TO CUT WITH WIRE CUTTERS CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CUT THE WIRE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18147728 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |