Accident Summary Nr: 14490718 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM CEILING AREA

Accident Summary Nr: 14490718 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10264884706/03/198817910C & C Welding Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON MAY 27, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN AN ELEVATED AREA BETWEEN THE EXPANDED METAL CEILING AND THE ROOF DECK, OVER 30 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. HE FAILED TO USE ANY KIND OF FALL PROTECTION. HE STEPPED ON THE END OF A PLANK (WE ASSUME HE EITHER LOST HIS BALANCE OR FLIPPED UP THE PLANK) AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH MULTIPLE SKULL FRACTURES AND OTHER INTERNAL INJURIES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102648847 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported