Accident Summary Nr: 14490700 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14490700 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10264847404/25/198816110Barrett Paving Materials, Inc.
10264846604/25/198842120Demon Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a tractor cab, dumping a load of crushed stone from a 30 ft long Freuhauf trailer. He had the tractor perpendicular (90 degrees) to the body of the trailer when the trailer tipped over. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The terrain where the accident occurred had a slope of 1 7/8 ft to 4 ft. Windy conditions prevailed at the time Employee #1 was trying to dump his load.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVERTURN, HIGH WIND, TRAILER TRUCK, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, TRACTOR--TRUCK, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102648474 Occupation Not Listed
2 102648466 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported