Accident Summary Nr: 14490577 - Employee's Feet and Ankles Fractured in Fall When Tower Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109911909 | 07/30/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | National Audio |
Abstract: On July 30, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were at an outdoor arena, erecting temporary aluminum towers and trusses to support stage lighting and audio equipment. The trusses were supported by four towers, each of which had a 4 ft tall base with a hinged base plate on top, onto which a 30 ft tall tower was attached. The hinged base plate made it convenient for the towers to be shifted from horizontal to vertical. Four bolts and nuts locked the tower to each base. Employee #1 climbed one of the towers to disengage a rope at the top. He was approaching the top of the tower when it began to overturn. Employee #1 rode the tower down until he was approximately 15 ft above the ground. He then leaped away from tower and landed on his feet. He sustained multiple fractures to his ankles, feet, and left knee. The tower he was climbing was secured by only one of the four attachment bolts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | Under $50,000 | 34 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109911909 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |