Accident Summary Nr: 14490510 - Employee dies in fall from roof during first day on job
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18152256 | 07/16/1990 | 2952 | 0 | Liquid Control Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing material handling duties while on a roof top at an elevation of 33 ft 5 in. Barrier or standard guardrails were not provided at the roof's edge. Employee #1 lost his balance while attempting to lift a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of gypsum board, and fell backward over the roof's edge. He suffered a fractured skull and head trauma, and died. It was Employee #1's first day on the job. The employee had not received proper training concerning working safely at heights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18152256 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |