Accident Summary Nr: 14490486 - FALL FROM BOATSWAIN'S CHAIR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100605997 | 08/08/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Master Painting & Sheeting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was repairing damage to the painted surface of an electrical transmission tower. He was working from a boatswain's chair without a separate lifeline attached the employee. The knot in the dead-end side of the tackle rope, which was attached to the lower pulley, either slipped or broke. The employee fell with the boatswain's chair about 15 meters to the ground. He suffered a broken leg, fractured back, and internal injuries for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100605997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |