Accident Summary Nr: 14490445 - Employee killed when crushed by lift basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107692204 | 03/22/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Allied Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a light bulb in an overhead fixture using a Simon model MP-60 extendible boom aerial lift. The lift's basket moved upward, crushing the employee between the lift's upper control panel and the structural steel beam of the overhead pipe bridge. Employee #1 was pronounced dead of asphyxia due to chest compression.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107692204 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |