Accident Summary Nr: 14490437 - Employee crushed and killed when backhoe rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14490437 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10020739803/26/198717950Bianchi-Trison Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an American hydraulic backhoe, model 35, serial #35-362W, on a ramp made from demolished building materials piled on top of a first-story floor. Apparently, the floor collapsed, allowing ramp material to sift down into the basement. This undermined the track of the backhoe, causing it to roll over into a depression. Employee #1, who was in the cab of the machine, was crushed and killed.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BACKHOE, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100207398 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported