Accident Summary Nr: 14490403 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG CRUSHED WHEN STEEL TANK FELL ON IT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100179779 | 05/07/1987 | 3443 | 0 | Sanitary Processing Equipment Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING A STAINLESS STEEL TANK WHILE THE TANK WAS SUSPENDED. HE WENT UNDER THE SUSPENDED TANK TO CHECK THE PENETRATION OF THE WELD. AS HE CROUCHED UNDER THE TANK TO LOOK AT THE WELD, THE TANK BROKE LOOSE AND FELL ON HIM, CRUSHING HIS RIGHT LEG. THE TANK WEIGHED 1200 POUNDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100179779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |