Accident Summary Nr: 14490387 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN BULLDOZER SLID INTO DRILL RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14490387 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10017173502/06/198717940Tri State Drilling & Equipment Co.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING UP A DRILL RIG TO BE USED FOR BORING A FOUNDATION HOLE FOR A POWER TRANSMISSION TOWER. ONE OF THEM WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE DRILL RIG WITH HIS BACK TO A BULLDOZER. THE BULLDOZER HAD BEEN USED TO REMOVE SNOW FROM THE AREA WHERE THE OUTRIGGERS OF THE DRILL RIG WOULD BE SET AND WAS ABOUT TO BE USED TO REMOVE SNOW FROM THE FRONT OF THE DRILL RIG. THE BULLDOZER WAS STOPPED APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET IN FRONT OF, AND PERPENDICULAR TO, THE DRILL RIG, AND ON A SLIGHT UPGRADE. THE BULLDOZER SLID SIDEWAYS ON THE SNOW AND PINNED THE EMPLOYEE BETWEEN THE FRONT OF THE DRILL RIG AND THE TRACK OF THE BULLDOZER. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF MULTIPLE INJURIES APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: CRUSHED, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100171735 Fatality Other Occupation not reported