Accident Summary Nr: 14490379 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN ALUMINUM DUST EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100179662 | 02/04/1987 | 3479 | 0 | Fluoro Film Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING (GRINDING) TEFCON COATINGS FROM ALUMINUM FUSER ROLLS WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. HE SUFFERED BURNS OVER 90% OF HIS BODY AND DIED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS OVER 25% OF HIS UPPER BODY. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4 WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS TREATED FOR SMOKE INHALATION AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #6 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SHOCK (10 DAYS) AND REMAINS OFF WORK. ALL THE OTHERS HAVE RETURNED TO WORK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100179662 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100179662 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100179662 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100179662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 100179662 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 100179662 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |