Accident Summary Nr: 14490361 - BACKHOE OPERATOR CRUSHED WHEN GRAVEL FELL ON HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14490361 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10072987008/12/198616290Robert Drayn & Son'S Excavating

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A GRAVEL PIT, USING A BACKHOE TO LOOSEN UP A HIGH WALL OF GRAVEL. THE BACKHOE WAS A C200LE KOMATSU MODEL. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SWINGING THE BACKHOE BUCKET TO HIS RIGHT, THE GRAVEL BANK COLLAPSED ONTO THE CAB OF HIS MACHINE, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ROCK, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100729870 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported