Accident Summary Nr: 14490361 - BACKHOE OPERATOR CRUSHED WHEN GRAVEL FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100729870 | 08/12/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Robert Drayn & Son'S Excavating |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A GRAVEL PIT, USING A BACKHOE TO LOOSEN UP A HIGH WALL OF GRAVEL. THE BACKHOE WAS A C200LE KOMATSU MODEL. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SWINGING THE BACKHOE BUCKET TO HIS RIGHT, THE GRAVEL BANK COLLAPSED ONTO THE CAB OF HIS MACHINE, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100729870 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |