Accident Summary Nr: 14490353 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING JOISTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100179506 | 01/13/1987 | 1542 | 0 | The Hayner Hoyt Corp. |
100179514 | 01/13/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Michael Hughes & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE IN THE PROCESS OF UNLOADING BUNDLES OF STEEL BAR JOISTS FROM A FLATBED TRAILER, USING SLINGS AND A HYDRAULIC CRANE. THE EMPLOYEES HOOKED ONTO THE TOP TWO TIERS OF BUNDLES OF BAR JOIST AND USED THE CRANE TO SWING THE LOAD OFF THE TRAILER. PART OF THE LOAD CONSISTED OF A THREE PIECE BUNDLE OF JOISTS TIPPED ONTO ITS SIDE AND RESTING IN A BALANCED POSITION ON THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED WALKING FROM THE REAR OF THE TRAILER TOWARD HIS PARTNER, WHO WAS IN THE MIDDLE OF THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ON THE OUTSIDE EDGE OF THE BUNDLE OF BAR JOISTS WHICH WAS LOADED ON ITS SIDE. WEIGHT OF EMPLOYEE CAUSED BUNDLE OF BAR JOIST TO BECOME UNBALANCED AND FALL FROM THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO ALSO LOST HIS BALANCE, APPARENTLY GRABBED ONTO ANOTHER BUNDLE OF BAR JOISTS, CAUSING THAT BUNDLE TO ROLL OFF THE TRAILER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD FALLEN TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A FATAL HEAD INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100179506 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 100179514 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |