Accident Summary Nr: 14490346 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100179407 | 01/12/1987 | 5571 | 0 | Sport-Mann Suzuki/Honda |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 18, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 (THE COMPANY OWNER) WAS REPAIRING A GASOLINE POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK IN AN ENCLOSED GARAGE. HE LEFT THE TRUCK MOTOR RUNNING AND DIED OF CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE ONANDAGUA CITY MEDICAL EXAMINER REPORTED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD A BLOOD CARBON MONOXIDE LEVEL OF 34%.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100179407 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |