Accident Summary Nr: 14490312 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM MUTILATED IN MILLING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100178508 | 11/18/1986 | 3714 | 0 | Trayer Products, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON NOVEMBER 14, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE #10 MILLING MACHINE AT THE TRAYER PRODUCTS COMPANY IN ELMIRA, NEW YORK. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, SHE REACHED ACROSS THE MACHINE IN THE AREA BETWEEN THE CARRIAGE AND THE FRONT GUARD. THE LOOSE SLEEVED SMOCK SHE WAS WEARING BECAME CAUGHT IN THE TEETH OF THE TWO (2) ROTATING CUTTING BLADES OF THE MACHINE. HER RIGHT ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE WORKING ENVELOPE OF THE MACHINE AND SEVERED JUST ABOVE THE WRIST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100178508 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |