Accident Summary Nr: 14490296 - EMPLOYEE FELL IN ELEVATOR PIT; STRUCK HEAD AND DIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100207984 | 11/18/1986 | 3993 | 0 | Unitec |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS AT THE BOTTOM OF AN ELEVATOR PIT. HE ENTERED THE BUILDING'S BASEMENT FOR UNKNOWN REASONS (HE HAD NO ASSIGNED DUTIES THERE) AND FELL, TRIPPED, OR SLIPPED INTO THE PIT OF AN ELEVATOR SHAFT. THE DISTANCE OF THE FALL WAS ONLY 13 INCHES, BUT HE APPARENTLY STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE PIT'S CONCRETE FLOOR AND WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS. HE WAS DISCOVERED ABOUT 3 HOURS LATER, BUT DIED THE NEXT DAY OF A SKULL FRACTURE AND AN INTERCRANIAL HEMORRHAGE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100207984 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |