Accident Summary Nr: 14490288 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - FAULT IN LIGHTING CONNECTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100207695 | 10/28/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Krause & Heil Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO MOVE AND RECONNECT 277-VOLT, 20-AMPERE FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING THIS WORK FROM AN 8-FOOT LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A PAIR OF CONNECTORS TOGETHER WHEN A FAULT OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FOR THE SEVERE BURNS HE RECEIVED ON HIS RIGHT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100207695 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |