Accident Summary Nr: 14490270 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN FEED ROLLERS

Accident Summary Nr: 14490270 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10017137009/12/198622970Waterbury Nonwovens

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REACHING INTO AN AREA WHERE TWO ROLLERS OF A ROTARY PRE-NEEDLER WERE FEEDING MATERIAL. HIS HAND BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TWO ROLLERS AND HIS BODY WAS DRAWN IN. HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE ROLLERS, RECEIVING FATAL INJURIES.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100171370 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported