Accident Summary Nr: 14490262 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100169705 | 08/29/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Josall Syracuse Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE REMOVING THE OLD ROOF FROM A FLAT WOOD DECK CANOPY. THE CANOPY WAS 3 FEET WIDE, APPROXIMATELY 70 FEET LONG AND 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING A 2 BY 3 FOOT SECTION OF THE OLD ROOFING WHILE HIS CO-WORKER WAS ATTEMPTING TO BREAK THE SECTION FREE FROM NAILS THAT WERE HOLDING IT DOWN. HE WAS USING A WRECKING BAR. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY STEPPED BACKWARDS OFF OF THE ROOF AND FELL 12 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR AFTER THE FALL. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS BLUNT CRANIAL TRAUMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100169705 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |