Accident Summary Nr: 14490247 - Employee struck and killed by flying scrap metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100729862 | 07/31/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Corning Materials Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a metal shearing machine to cut scrap metal. A piece of metal flew out and struck him in the head, causing severe brain injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100729862 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |