Accident Summary Nr: 14490247 - Employee struck and killed by flying scrap metal

Accident Summary Nr: 14490247 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10072986207/31/198650930Corning Materials Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a metal shearing machine to cut scrap metal. A piece of metal flew out and struck him in the head, causing severe brain injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, HEAD, WORK RULES, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100729862 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported