Accident Summary Nr: 14490239 - One killed, one injured when struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14490239 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10016962206/30/198616110Phoenix Enterprises

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were parked on the left northbound shoulder of Interstate 81, about 0.4 miles south of State Route 221 in Cortland County, NY. They had just recovered the last traffic control sign from the right side of the highway and were securing the sign to their 1978 Chevrolet pick-up when a tractor with a tank trailer, which had been traveling north in the passing lane, pulled off the highway and partially jackknifed. It struck Employee #2, throwing him 30 to 35 ft to the north. The tractor trailer then crossed over the bed of the pick-up and struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100169622 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 100169622 Fatality Other Occupation not reported