Accident Summary Nr: 14490213 - Employee killed when pinned by overturned loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100729862 | 07/31/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Corning Materials Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a John Deere 350 track loader onto a trailer to remove it from the job site. The truck and trailer slid forward, causing the operator to lose control of the loader. The loader fell off the left side of the ramp and rolled 180 degrees, pinning Employee #1 to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100729862 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |