Accident Summary Nr: 14490205 - Employee killed when struck by dislodged elbow pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102655719 | 12/16/1988 | 1623 | 0 | R.P. Myers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed a 2 in., 90 degree elbow on a standpipe for a water line casing that was to be filled with grout to prevent the water supply from being contaminated. Employee #1 did not check the standpipe for ice buildup and only placed the elbow on approximately 2 to 2 1/2 turns. After the remainder of the piping system was hooked up, Employee #1 gave the go-ahead to start pumping as he stood very near the standpipe. As soon as pumping started, the elbow and the threaded adapter blew off and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was killed. The standpipe was checked after the accident and found to be frozen at ground level. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102655719 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |