Accident Summary Nr: 144902.015 - Employee dies due to drug overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 144902.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586406.01503/29/2022423110Ffdrs Acquisitions Dba Alkar Steel And Processing

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on March 27, 2022, an employee was standing in the shipping and receiving area when he was observed sweating and had slurred speech. The employee collapsed, was transported to the hospital, where he was in a coma and later died due to cocaine intoxication.

Keywords: Dock Worker, Drug Overdose, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1586406.015 57 M Fatality