Accident Summary Nr: 144902.015 - Employee dies due to drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1586406.015 | 03/29/2022 | 423110 | Ffdrs Acquisitions Dba Alkar Steel And Processing |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on March 27, 2022, an employee was standing in the shipping and receiving area when he was observed sweating and had slurred speech. The employee collapsed, was transported to the hospital, where he was in a coma and later died due to cocaine intoxication.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1586406.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |