Accident Summary Nr: 14490197 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF LOCKOUT SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100197219 | 06/02/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Cranetech Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A CRANE CROSSOVER. THEY WERE TO REMOVE THE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS AND REPLACE THEM WITH A NEW INSULATED RUNWAY SYSTEM. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ON A LADDER AT THE WEST END OF THE CROSSOVER, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ON A LADDER AT THE EAST END OF THE CROSSOVER. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE WEST END TESTED THE SOUTHERN-MOST RUNWAY CONDUCTOR AND FOUND IT TO BE DEENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE CROSSOVER THEN PROCEEDED OVER THE TOP OF THE CRANE BEAM TO REMOVE TWO RUNWAY CONDUCTORS ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE BEAM. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS, WHICH WERE STILL ENERGIZED AT 240 VOLTS, 3-PHASE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100197219 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |