Accident Summary Nr: 14490171 - ARM SEVERED BY KNIFE OF MEAT SLICING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2257897 | 01/13/1986 | 5812 | 0 | B.W. Streeter, Inc./Dba/Arby'S |
Abstract: WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BEING INSTRUCTED ON HOW TO SHARPEN THE CIRCULAR KNIFE OF THE LARGE MEAT SLICING MACHINE, SHE UNKNOWINGLY PLACED HER RIGHT ARM WITHIN THE CUTTING RADIUS OF THE KNIFE. WHEN THE MACHINE WAS TURNED ON BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, EMPLOYEE #1'S ARM WAS SEVERED SO BADLY THAT ONLY A PIECE OF SKIN CONNECTED THE ARM TO HER BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2257897 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |