Accident Summary Nr: 14490163 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN TV TOWER UNDER CONSTRUCTION FELL OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100207976 | 11/20/1986 | 1742 | 0 | A & D Installation Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM ON JUNE 21, 1986, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ERECTING AN 80 FOOT HIGH TV CABLE TOWER FOR THE KEUKA CABLEVISION COMPANY. THE SITE WAS ON BALDWIN ROAD IN RUSHVILLE, NEW YORK. THEY ASSEMBLED 20 FEET OF THE TOWER ON THE GROUND, THEN MOUNTED IT ON THE CONCRETE PAD. THEY THEN CLIMBED UP THE TOWER AND MOUNTED TWO MORE 10 FOOT SECTIONS OF THE TOWER, USING A GIN POLE TO RAISE THE SECTIONS. AT THE 40 FOOT LEVEL THE TOWER BROKE LOOSE FROM THE CONCRETE PAD AND FELL OVER, TAKING EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WITH IT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED MULTIPLE FRACTURES. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED MULTIPLE FRACTURES OF THE SKULL. THE TOWER WAS NOT GUYED AND COULDN'T SUPPORT THE WEIGHT OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100207976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100207976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |