Accident Summary Nr: 14490106 - Employee killed when struck by a vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102650116 | 09/02/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Barry, Bette & Led Duke, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up cones at the end of the work day to remove a barricade that directed two-lane traffic into one lane. He was at the tapered section of the cones, about 200 ft away from an arrow indicator board, when he was struck by a car traveling south along I-81 in the town of Chenango, NY. Employee #1 was killed, sustaining a fractured skull and multiple broken bones of the lower body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102650116 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |