Accident Summary Nr: 14490098 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100531086 | 09/29/1987 | 1629 | 0 | William H. Lane Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING IN A TRENCH INSTALLING 12 INCH D.I.P. AND A 2 INCH COPPER WATER LINE. AS THEY WERE SETTING THE THIRD SECTION OF 18 FEET LONG D.I.P. PIPE THEY NOTICED SOIL FALLING INTO THE TRENCH. AS THEY WERE WORKING A PILE DRIVER WAS OPERATING APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET NORTH OF THE TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SHORED, SHEETED, OR SLOPED. THE TRENCH SIDES WERE COMPOSED OF SOFT FILL MATERIAL AND WERE ALMOST VERTICAL. THERE WERE LARGE AMOUNTS OF SPOILS NEXT TO THE EAST EMBANKMENT. CHUNKS OF SOIL SLID OFF THE FACE OF THE EAST BANK AND TOPPLED ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. THEY WERE BURIED APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET DEEP IN THE TRENCH. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED BRUISES, PULLED LIGAMENTS, AND A SPRAINED KNEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100531086 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100531086 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |