Accident Summary Nr: 14490080 - Employee killed when pinned by overturned bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100528157 | 08/28/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Masciarelli Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a John Deere 450C bulldozer onto a lowboy trailer that was slippery and muddy due to rain. When Employee #1 tried to center the bulldozer, it apparently slid to the low side of the trailer and rolled off, pinning him to the ground. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100528157 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |