Accident Summary Nr: 14490064 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100169275 | 11/07/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Mcguire & Bennett, Inc. |
| 100171446 | 11/07/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Richardson Bros. Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
| 100171438 | 11/07/1986 | 1742 | 0 | John C. Lowery, Inc. |
| 100171420 | 11/07/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Kimble Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:22 PM ON NOVEMBER 6, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING ERECT A METAL TUBULAR PIPE SCAFFOLD AT THE FIFTH FLOOR LEVEL OF AN ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE STEPPED THROUGH THE OPENING FORMED BY A BLOCK WALL ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE ELEVATOR SHAFT AND A PIER WALL BEING ASSEMBLED BY MASONS WORKING AT THE ELEVATOR OPENINGS. AS HE STEPPED OUT ONTO THE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM IN THE ELEVATOR SHAFT, HIS RIGHT FOOT CAME DOWN ON THE END OF A SCAFFOLD PLANK. THE PLANK TIPPED UP, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL DOWN THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE LANDED ON A PLATFORM AT THE FIRST FLOOR LEVEL. HE RECEIVED A COMPOUND FRACTURE OF THE LOWER LEFT ARM AND A BROKEN RIB ON HIS LEFT SIDE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100169275 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100171446 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100171438 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 100171420 | Occupation Not Listed |