Accident Summary Nr: 14490031 - CUT BY SINGLE CIRCULAR HEADSAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2151082 | 11/06/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Wilbur Lumber |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 16 INCH LONG METAL PIECE OF BANDING TO REMOVE A PIECE OF WOOD WHICH HAD BECOME LODGED BETWEEN THE SAW AND CONVEYOR PLATFORM. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL INTO THE SAW BLADE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2151082 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |