Accident Summary Nr: 14490007 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100208008 | 02/04/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Hanna Construction Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE INSTALLING A SEWER LINE AND WATER LINE. THEY BEGAN TO SET UP A HOLE HAWG TO BORE UNDER A ROAD WHERE THE WATER LINE WAS TO BE INSTALLED. THE TRENCH THEY WERE IN WAS APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET IN DEPTH AND DUG IN CLAY SOIL. A PIECE OF EARTH APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET LONG, 1 FOOT THICK, AND 1 FOOT WIDE FELL OFF THE WALL OF THE UNSHORED, UNSLOPED TRENCH AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, UNDER HIS RIGHT ARMPIT. HE WAS PUSHED AGAINST THE OPPOSITE WALL OF THE TRENCH AND SUFFERED FRACTURES TO HIS ARM AND WRIST, AS WELL AS SERIOUS INTERNAL INJURIES. (INCLUDING THE LOSS OF 60% OF HIS LIVER.) EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR APPROXIMATELY 7 WEEKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100208008 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |