Accident Summary Nr: 14489991 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 14489991 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
215142112/10/198524110Landry Logging Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING TREES FOR PULPWOOD AND SAW LOGS. HE CUT DOWN A TREE WHICH, DURING ITS FALL, BROKE A LIMB FROM AN ADJACENT TREE. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN CUT DOWN ANOTHER TREE. WHILE BACKING AWAY FROM THE FALLING TREE, THE LIMB FROM THE ADJACENT TREE CAME DOWN, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, WHICH OCCURRED ON DECEMBER 6, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2151421 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported