Accident Summary Nr: 14489983 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY ROCK THAT HAD FALLEN FROM TUNNEL ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2151157 | 10/24/1985 | 1622 | 0 | The Conduit & Foundation Corp. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 AM ON OCTOBER 24, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OUTLINING A TUNNEL BASE WITH SPRAY PAINT FOR FUTURE GRINDING OPERATIONS. A SLAB OF ROCK FELL FROM THE ROOF OF THE TUNNEL AND STRUCK HIM ON THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. THE SLAB OF ROCK WAS 6 FEET LONG AND 3 FEET THICK. IT FELL APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2151157 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |