Accident Summary Nr: 14489959 - EXPOSED TO TOXIC FUMES IN SEWER PIPELINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2259331 | 07/25/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Crane-Hogan Structural Systems Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPLYING A COAL TAR PITCH WATERPROOF COATING TO A SEWER PIPE. HE WAS WEARING A FULL FACE AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, WORKING INSIDE THE SEWER PIPE. HE WAS 20 FEET BELOW THE SURFACE AND 100 FEET INTO THE PIPELINE. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE OUTSIDE THE PIPE HELPING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH THE AIR LINE AND THE SPRAYING EQUIPMENT. BREATHING AIR WAS PROVIDED BY AN INGERSOLL RAND OIL-LUBRICATED COMPRESSOR. THE COMPRESSOR HAD NO AIR RECEIVER, NO CARBON MONOXIDE ALARM AND NO HIGH TEMPERATURE ALARM. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE CARBON MONOXIDE HAD BEEN GENERATED BY THE COMPRESSOR AND SUPPLIED TO EMPLOYEE #1 THROUGH THE AIR LINE. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 TRIED TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1 BUT WERE OVERCOME BY THE COAL TAR PITCH FUMES. THEY WERE NOT PREPARED TO HANDLE THE EMERGENCY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED AND EMPLOYEE #3 WAS SENT HOME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2259331 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2259331 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2259331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |