Accident Summary Nr: 14489884 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100116821 | 06/17/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Service Electric |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS THE FOREMAN ATOP A MECHANICAL HARVESTING MACHINE. HE SUDDENLY DISMOUNTED THE EQUIPMENT AND POSITIONED HIMSELF BEHIND A 5 TON TRUCK WHICH WAS WORKING CLOSE BY THE HARVESTER. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS NOT AWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PLACED HIMSELF AT THE REAR OF HIS TRUCK. HE BEGAN BACKING THE TRUCK UP AT ABOUT 2 1/2 MILES PER HOUR. HE HEARD SHOUTS, TELLING HIM TO "STOP!", BUT HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP IN TIME TO AVOID RUNNING OVER EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE REAR WHEELS OF THE TRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100116821 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |