Accident Summary Nr: 14489876 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN TRIM PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2259083 | 07/17/1985 | 3089 | 0 | Commodore Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR MATERIAL WHICH HAD BECOME LODGED IN A TRIM PRESS. SHE PLACED HER FINGERS INTO THE WORKING ENVELOPE OF THE CUTTING DIE. THE CUTTING DIE CYCLED, TRAPPING THE EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AND THUMB INSIDE. THE EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS WERE SEVERED AND FELL INTO A GRINDER LOCATED BELOW THE DIE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2259083 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |