Accident Summary Nr: 14489868 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035913 | 06/11/1985 | 1721 | 0 | General Painting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to move a 12 in. by 28 ft aluminum scaffold platform from a piece of ductwork onto a catwalk. One end of the scaffold platform was resting perpendicular to the catwalk on the top guardrail. Employee #1 and a coworker tried to slide the scaffold platform along the guardrail to a position parallel to the catwalk. Employee #1 was between the scaffold platform and the guardrail of the catwalk when the scaffold platform began to slide uncontrollably. He was pulled or knocked over the guardrail and fell approximately 50 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained hemorrhages and lacerations of the brain and multiple skull and facial bone fractures. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2035913 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |