Accident Summary Nr: 14489850 - TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES FELL WHEN ROOF COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018976 | 06/06/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Compton'S Steel Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 & 2 WERE INSTALLING METAL SHEET ROOF PANELS ON A METAL BUILDING 20 FEET, 8 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 APPROACHED EMPLOYEE #2 THE METAL SHEET THEY WERE STANDNG ON COLLAPSED. BOTH EMPLOYEES FELL TO HE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT A HOSPITAL WITH A FRACTURED SKULL AND LACERATIONS TO THE BRAIN. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A FRACTURED LEG AND ARM AND MULTIPLE BRUISES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2018976 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2018976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |