Accident Summary Nr: 14489843 - VEHICLE FELL FROM HOIST

Accident Summary Nr: 14489843 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
201603811/02/198475380Appleton Garage Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A BATTERY CABLE. HE WAS STANDING UNDER THE FRONT END OF THE PICK UP TRUCK, WHICH WAS POSITIONED ON A HYDRAULIC HOIST APPROXIMATELY 6' ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE HOIST WAS OF THE H FRAME TYPE WITH EXTENDABLE ARMS THAT COULD BE POSITIONED TO FIT THE FRAME OF ANY VEHICLE. AT THE END OF EACH ARM WAS A PAD APPROXIMATELY 8" LONG WHICH IS NORMALLY FLIPPED UP TO CATCH THE FRAME, AND ALLOWS THE HOIST TO CLEAR ANY OBSTRUCTIONS ON THE BOTTOM OF THE VEHICLE, SUCH AS THE MUFFLER OR TAIL PIPE. THE TRUCK TIPPED FORWARD AND FELL FROM THE HOIST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE SNOWPLOW FRAME (MOUNTED AT THE VEHICLE FRONT END) AND THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FROM PULMONARY ARREST AND COLLAPSED LUNGS. IT WAS APPARENT THAT THE TRUCK WAS NOT PROPERLY POSITIONED ON THE HOIST. THE EXTRA WEIGHT OF THE PLOW FRAME AND THE DIFFERENTIAL (4 WHEEL DRIVE) WERE NOT CONSIDERED.

Keywords: HEART, HYDRAULIC LIFT, LUNG, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2016038 Fatality Other Occupation not reported