Accident Summary Nr: 14489843 - VEHICLE FELL FROM HOIST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016038 | 11/02/1984 | 7538 | 0 | Appleton Garage Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A BATTERY CABLE. HE WAS STANDING UNDER THE FRONT END OF THE PICK UP TRUCK, WHICH WAS POSITIONED ON A HYDRAULIC HOIST APPROXIMATELY 6' ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE HOIST WAS OF THE H FRAME TYPE WITH EXTENDABLE ARMS THAT COULD BE POSITIONED TO FIT THE FRAME OF ANY VEHICLE. AT THE END OF EACH ARM WAS A PAD APPROXIMATELY 8" LONG WHICH IS NORMALLY FLIPPED UP TO CATCH THE FRAME, AND ALLOWS THE HOIST TO CLEAR ANY OBSTRUCTIONS ON THE BOTTOM OF THE VEHICLE, SUCH AS THE MUFFLER OR TAIL PIPE. THE TRUCK TIPPED FORWARD AND FELL FROM THE HOIST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE SNOWPLOW FRAME (MOUNTED AT THE VEHICLE FRONT END) AND THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FROM PULMONARY ARREST AND COLLAPSED LUNGS. IT WAS APPARENT THAT THE TRUCK WAS NOT PROPERLY POSITIONED ON THE HOIST. THE EXTRA WEIGHT OF THE PLOW FRAME AND THE DIFFERENTIAL (4 WHEEL DRIVE) WERE NOT CONSIDERED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2016038 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |