Accident Summary Nr: 14489835 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795319 | 09/26/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Republic Painting Sheeting |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were stringing cable to support a work platform for painters under a southbound overpass on Interstate 81 in Syracuse, NY. Both employees were working from the same 18 ft metal ladder that was atop an 11 ft high bus. They were using safety belts and lifelines, but Employee #1 had untied himself to descend the ladder. While trying to maneuver past his coworker, Employee #1 lost his footing and began to fall. The coworker grabbed him and slung him to the top of the bus. Employee #1 landed on the rounded surface and then slid to the ground. He sustained multiple bruises, contusions, and abrasions to various parts of his body. The causal factor for this accident was two men working from the same ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1795319 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |