Accident Summary Nr: 14489819 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GROUND WIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1090372 | 09/13/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Fratto Construction Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRYING TO FREE A GROUND WIRE EMBEDDED IN A CONCRETE SLAB. THE CONCRETE SLAB WITH THE GROUND WIRE IN IT WAS RAISED BY A BACKHOE. THIS CAUSED THE GROUND WIRE TO BE PULLED DOWNWARD APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES AND CAUSED THE GROUNDING CLAMP TO BECOME SEPARATED FROM THE NEUTRAL. THE GROUND WIRE CONTACTED THE 2400-VOLT PHASE LINE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE BROKE THE WIRE, HE BECAME PART OF THE CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1090372 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |